Transportation - Buses

Timetables

For any queries phone: North City Bus Ltd 438 7142

ONERAHI BUS (am) - 1 bus only

$3.00 each way, $25.00 concession

Mackesey Rd 7.40am

Onerahi Primary 7.45am

McKenzie Ave Bus Stop

“Hairport”

Kaiwaka Street

Pah Road Bus Stop

Raurimu Avenue

Sherwood Road 8.00am

Ross Street

Old Onerahi Rd

Kokich Cres 8.02am

Waimahanga Road 8.05am

Whangarei Intermediate 8.20am approx


For the afternoon service, two buses are supplied to depart school at 3.05 pm

Airport Loop and Ross Street-Waimahanga Route.

MAUNU - HAWKEN RD FREE

am

Hawken Rd 8.20am

Maunu Primary 8.25am

Highfield Way/Tui Cres

Pukenui Rd 8.25am

pm

Pukenui Rd 3.10pm

Transfer Maunu Primary 3.15pm

MAUNU - CEMETERY RoaD - FREE

am

Catch High School Buses. 8am at the Mill (just past Riding Downs Way). Wait at Maunu Primary for Intermediate Bus at 8.30am

pm

Catch Maunu Bus transfer at Maunu Primary.

OTAIKA - FREE

North City Bus Ltd

am

Maungakaramea turn-off 7.50am

Loop Road/Tavinor Rd 7.55am

Blue Goose Transfer 8.10am

W.I.S. 8.25am

pm

Transfer High School Shuttle 3.25pm

WBHS Depart 3.45pm

Loop Rd/Tavinor Rd 4.05pm

PORTLAND - FREE

North City Bus Ltd

am

Portland Township 7.55am

Blue Goose Transfer 8.05am

Manaia View School 8.10am

W.I.S 8.25am

pm

Transfer High School Shuttle 3.25pm

WBHS Depart 3.45pm

Portland Township 4.05pm

WHANGAREI HEADS/TAMATERAU - North City Bus Ltd

Currently students use of High School buses is under review Whangarei wide.

OUT OF ZONE

Out of bus zone students are not entitled to catch High School buses, however, contractors may carry WIS students if there are sufficient seats on a particular service and the High School administering the service agrees to allow WIS students to travel. A fare will be charged to the students who are allowed to travel on the bus.